OHM Scenery Texture Loading Problem

WillRak

New member
Joined
Aug 24, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
UK
Hi all,

I am having an issue with texture loading for scenery packages. As an example, I am trying to install this texture pack for the Sydney area: https://www.orbithangar.com/showAddon.php?id=2bbb2f16-86a0-42b5-9aad-69e2d9571696

I extract the contents to the Orbiter folder following standard procedure, and when I load Orbiter, the new base is added on the system, however there are none of the high-res textures. I can see all of the relevant DDS files in the Textures2 folder, as well. Any help as to where I may be going wrong would be greatly appreciated!

Will
 

GLS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
4,209
Reaction score
350
Points
108
That addon is probably for Orbiter 2010 and I guess you are using Orbiter 2016...? 🤔
The surface tiles now have a different format, so they would have to be converted to the new format.
 

WillRak

New member
Joined
Aug 24, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
UK
Great, thank you, is there any way of doing this myself or is it strictly for the developer?
 

MaxBuzz

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 19, 2016
Messages
318
Reaction score
429
Points
78
Location
Kursk
converting tiles requires a high skill in mod building (in fact only one person succeeded:))
 

GLS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
4,209
Reaction score
350
Points
108
Well, I just checked and at least 2 people worked the SSU VAFB surface tiles (me and DaveS), so it can be done.... can't remember how I did it... 🤦‍♂️
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,869
Reaction score
199
Points
153
Well, I just checked and at least 2 people worked the SSU VAFB surface tiles (me and DaveS), so it can be done.... can't remember how I did it... 🤦‍♂️
As much as I'd like to get part of the credit for that, I believe you were the one that did the actual conversion from 2010-P1 to 2016. I actually don't know how to work with the 2016 tiles. If I did, I'd fix a few issues with KSC.
 

GLS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
4,209
Reaction score
350
Points
108
As much as I'd like to get part of the credit for that, I believe you were the one that did the actual conversion from 2010-P1 to 2016. I actually don't know how to work with the 2016 tiles. If I did, I'd fix a few issues with KSC.
You did the initial surface tile conversion in VAFB, I later improved the tile resolution.
Anyway, I found the way to convert the tiles, and it seems very simple IMO. Martin explains it all in chapter 9 of Doc\PlanetTextures.pdf. Basically it's just a rename of the original tiles (and move them to the correct folders).
 
Top