Hardware RAM upgrade...

MaverickSawyer

Acolyte of the Probe
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
3,919
Reaction score
4
Points
61
Location
Wichita
I just got a new computer, and it's doing great... except that there's only 4GB of RAM. And, as anyone who's played KSP knows, that's barely enough for the stock version. :facepalm:
So, I'm looking for different options for upgrading my computer. It's an HP, in the low-mid range in terms of price. Anyone have some personal suggestions as for brands to use/not to use? Keep in mind, though, that I'm on a really tight budget...

:cheers:
 

Hielor

Defender of Truth
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
5,580
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Um...KSP is x86, so it can't make use of more than a couple gigs of RAM anyway. Unless you're running a bunch of other stuff on your machine, 4gb is fine.
 

MaverickSawyer

Acolyte of the Probe
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
3,919
Reaction score
4
Points
61
Location
Wichita
Well, the Task Manager says 97% physical memory is in use one KSP is up and running. :shrug:
 

orb

O-F Administrator,
News Reporter
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,020
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Um...KSP is x86, so it can't make use of more than a couple gigs of RAM anyway.
Not on Linux, where it's shipped with both KSP.x86 (ELF 32-bit LSB + 32-bit Mono library) and KSP.x86_64 (ELF 64-bit LSB + 64-bit Mono library) binaries + platform independent CLI assemblies.

Let's assume KSP can utilize only the maximum of 4 GiB on Windows x86_64. The remaining extra memory can be used by the system, drivers, services, buffers/cache and other programs running in background (without swapping).
 

Shifty

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
395
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
San Diego
Let's assume KSP can utilize only the maximum of 4 GiB on Windows x86_64. The remaining extra memory can be used by the system, drivers, services, buffers/cache and other programs running in background (without swapping).

You don't have to assume. It's the actual case. If KSP exceeds 4GB on a Windows installation, it will CTD without warning. I've had to drastically pare back on parts mods, and even deleted a few stock parts since 0.21.
 

MaverickSawyer

Acolyte of the Probe
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
3,919
Reaction score
4
Points
61
Location
Wichita
You don't have to assume. It's the actual case. If KSP exceeds 4GB on a Windows installation, it will CTD without warning. I've had to drastically pare back on parts mods, and even deleted a few stock parts since 0.21.

Yup. that's the problem I've been having. But, even the vanilla install ran at 75-80%, depending on what I was doing at the time.
 

Quick_Nick

Passed the Turing Test
Donator
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
4,088
Reaction score
204
Points
103
Location
Tucson, AZ
Yup. that's the problem I've been having. But, even the vanilla install ran at 75-80%, depending on what I was doing at the time.

Yeah, applications tend to CTD at 3.1-3.5GB. It's a pain with recent games that (can) have great graphics for example but are limited by this RAM limit, whereas your hardware passed that limit a few years ago. (come on, Skyrim, get with the 64-bit program)
 

Quick_Nick

Passed the Turing Test
Donator
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
4,088
Reaction score
204
Points
103
Location
Tucson, AZ
I've been seeing Corsair recommended from a reliable source.
 

dbeachy1

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
9,163
Reaction score
1,496
Points
203
Location
VA
Website
alteaaerospace.com
Preferred Pronouns
He/Him
I have had good success (including lifetime warranties) with OCZ, Patriot, and Corsair. But there are additional good RAM brands besides those, too. :thumbup:
 

MaverickSawyer

Acolyte of the Probe
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
3,919
Reaction score
4
Points
61
Location
Wichita
Ok, folks, thanks for the tip. I'll take a look at the Corsair RAM and see how much it's going to cost me.
 

Quick_Nick

Passed the Turing Test
Donator
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
4,088
Reaction score
204
Points
103
Location
Tucson, AZ
Ok, folks, thanks for the tip. I'll take a look at the Corsair RAM and see how much it's going to cost me.

Again, some prices have just about doubled recently, so, godspeed...
I got parts ordered for a new PC just last weekend. Vendors had, at best, week-long guaranteed prices. Had to get in on that before things turned much worse.
 
Top