Orbiter Beta R90

Topper

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
666
Reaction score
20
Points
33
Hello,
I downloaded Orbiter Beta R90, but it will not start after selecting a scenario from the Launchpad.
I haven't installed any addons and cannot find something in the log.
I tested several 3D devices including RGB emulation, but it's still not launching, only the loading screen is displayed then everything closed.

Earlier it was runnging I guess, however I deleted the whole folder and redownloaded it, but it's still not running..?
Any idea?


**** Orbiter.log
000000.000: Build Sep 14 2019 [v.190914]
000000.000: Timer precision: 1e-07 sec
000000.000: Found 3 joystick(s)
000000.000: Devices enumerated: 6
000000.000: Devices accepted: 5
000000.000: [ ] RGB Emulation (SW)
000000.000: [x] Direct3D HAL (HW)
000000.000: [ ] Direct3D T&L HAL (HW)
000000.000: [x] Direct3D HAL (NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti) (HW)
000000.000: [ ] Direct3D T&L HAL (NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti) (HW)
000000.000: Module AtlantisConfig.dll .... [Build 190914, API 190914]
000000.000: Module AtmConfig.dll ......... [Build 190914, API 190914]
000000.000: Module DGConfigurator.dll .... [Build 190914, API 190914]
000000.000:
000000.000: **** Creating simulation session
000000.000: DirectDraw interface OK
000000.000: Direct3D interface OK
000000.000: Graphics: Viewport: Window 784 x 561 x 32
000000.000: Graphics: Hardware T&L capability: No
000000.000: Graphics: Z-buffer depth: 32 bit
000000.000: Graphics: Stencil buffer depth: 8 bit
000000.000: Graphics: Active lights supported: -1
000000.000: Loading 15382 records from star database
000000.000: Module Sun.dll ............... [Build 190914, API 190914]
000000.000: VSOP87(E) Sun: Precision 1.0e-06, Terms 554/6634
000000.000: Module Mercury.dll ........... [Build 190914, API 190914]
000000.000: VSOP87(B) Mercury: Precision 1.0e-05, Terms 167/7123
000000.000: Module Venus.dll ............. [Build 190914, API 190914]
000000.000: Module VenusAtm2006.dll ...... [Build 190914, API 190914]
000000.000: VSOP87(B) Venus: Precision 1.0e-05, Terms 79/1710
000000.000: Module Earth.dll ............. [Build 190914, API 190914]
000000.000: Module EarthAtmJ71G.dll ...... [Build 190914, API 190914]
000000.000: VSOP87(B) Earth: Precision 1.0e-08, Terms 2564/2564
 

Topper

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
666
Reaction score
20
Points
33
No I haven't installed neighter any addon, nor a graphic client.
I just want to test some stuff in the beta, maybe NASSP might be an option later... ;-).

I also noticed that the beta a old (it's from 2019?), so I have one more question (Maybe off topic), but are there some builds from the open source version elsewhere? Or will they be deployed in the svn repository one day? Or do I have to compile it myself? Just wan't to know if I'm doing it right to use the svn version... I don't want to change any code from the base jet... ;-)
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,647
Reaction score
1,318
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
If you want the latest build from the open source development you want to go here: https://github.com/orbitersim/orbiter/releases

Go to Assets->Orbiter-x86.zip

NASSP uses beta R90 because it's very stable and known, the release preview builds of OpenOrbiter are relatively new and while are working towards supporting it were not quite ready yet. When we make the switch it'll will be announced.

If you're looking to test out addons/see what it would take to upgrade your own, on the latest build then definitely go with OpenOrbiter. NASSP is probably the only reason to use R90.
 

Topper

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
666
Reaction score
20
Points
33
Ok I downloaded it, but now there are as assumed no textures.
Can I still use the textures of Orbiter2016?
I add the line TextureDir = "C:\Orbiter\Orbiter2016\Textures\" (tested with and withozt "" ) to the Orbiter.cfg, but there are still no textures?

And the cfg file seems to be overwritten each time I run Orbiter..?
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,647
Reaction score
1,318
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
Just to be clear, you downloaded OpenOrbiter, at the link I provided?

Are there no textures at all, or just missing planet textures?

I have this line in my Orbiter.cfg
Code:
PlanetTexDir = C:\Orbiter\Orbiter2016\Textures
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,647
Reaction score
1,318
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him

Topper

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
666
Reaction score
20
Points
33
Hello, it tooks a while but now it's working.
I guess Orbiter sometimes deletes that line, but now, in the last try, it added the "; === Subdirectory locations" comment automaticly.
The line was added at buttom by me and moved was upward during launch, so maybe this sometimes not works and the line will be deleted...
Whats about the textures2 folder? can I also add those textures?
And which addon is prefered for sound? I tested Orbiter Sound which is declared to run with the beta, but the application will be terminated after installing...

Code:
; === ORBITER Master Configuration File ===
EchoAllParams = FALSE
LPadRect = 0 0 616 580

; === Subdirectory locations
PlanetTexDir = C:\Orbiter\Orbiter2016\Textures\

; === Device settings ===
DeviceIndex = 0
ModeIndex = 0
DeviceForceEnum = FALSE
NoVSync = TRUE
WindowWidth = 1200
WindowHeight = 750

; === Window positions ===
LpadScnListWidth = 142
LpadModListWidth = 219
LpadExtListWidth = 219

; === Active plugin list ===
ACTIVE_MODULES
  D3D9Client
END_MODULES
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,647
Reaction score
1,318
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
Hello, it tooks a while but now it's working.
I guess Orbiter sometimes deletes that line, but now, in the last try, it added the "; === Subdirectory locations" comment automaticly.
The line was added at buttom by me and moved was upward during launch, so maybe this sometimes not works and the line will be deleted...
Whats about the textures2 folder? can I also add those textures?
And which addon is prefered for sound? I tested Orbiter Sound which is declared to run with the beta, but the application will be terminated after installing...

Code:
; === ORBITER Master Configuration File ===
EchoAllParams = FALSE
LPadRect = 0 0 616 580

; === Subdirectory locations
PlanetTexDir = C:\Orbiter\Orbiter2016\Textures\

; === Device settings ===
DeviceIndex = 0
ModeIndex = 0
DeviceForceEnum = FALSE
NoVSync = TRUE
WindowWidth = 1200
WindowHeight = 750

; === Window positions ===
LpadScnListWidth = 142
LpadModListWidth = 219
LpadExtListWidth = 219

; === Active plugin list ===
ACTIVE_MODULES
  D3D9Client
END_MODULES
[/
[/QUOTE]
Yeah, I think it reads in all parameters and then rewrites the config file as options are changed.

The only sound addon that works with OpenOrbiter is XRSound. Dan would need to rebuild OrbiterSound against the OO libraries.

XR sound also comes prepackaged with OO. All you have to do is activate in the modules tab.

@dbeachy1 could we sticky some kind of "info about Orbiter versions" thread. I can write something up if you want.
 
Last edited:

dbeachy1

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
9,213
Reaction score
1,559
Points
203
Location
VA
Website
alteaaerospace.com
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
@dbeachy1 could we sticky some kind of "info about Orbiter versions" thread. I can write something up if you want.

Sure. Feel free to write up a new thread, then shoot me a DM and I'll sticky it! (y)
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,551
Reaction score
2,511
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Very confused. In the opensource the sts2016 and my SLS fire up but do not leave the pad. MS2015 sls default works?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,551
Reaction score
2,511
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Very confused. In the opensource the sts2016 and my SLS fire up but do not leave the pad. MS2015 sls default works?
Thanks to @Max-Q they now work. He recomplied the MS2015 MFD against r90.
 

Attachments

  • Multistage2015_MFD (1).zip
    80 KB · Views: 1
Top