Bug Multistage 2015 Vessel not being able to get into Orbit.

DDasng1352

Addon Tester
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
474
Reaction score
94
Points
28
Location
Los Angeles
Hi,
As the title says, I can't get into Orbit using multistage 2015. I'm currently using Orbiter Beta V190914 or R90. Please, if you can, let me know what I can do.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,798
Reaction score
1,022
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
What do you mean? Does it run out of fuel before getting orbit?
 

N_Molson

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
7,926
Reaction score
1,005
Points
188
Location
Toulouse
It makes sense. If you run the 2015 edition of an addon on a post-2016 version of Orbiter, you are likely to run into problems. Because the sets of instructions that are part of Orbiter's core have changed a bit, and some functions simply don't work the same way.

Addons should be re-compiled against the latest version of Orbiter.
 

Max-Q

99 40
Addon Developer
Joined
Jul 5, 2021
Messages
139
Reaction score
65
Points
28
Location
Cislunar Space
I tested MS2015 in orbiter beta r90 and everything works correctly except the MFD. I recompiled the MFD here and with that installed the SLS that comes with MS2015 works just fine. Roll, Pitch, and perfect orbital insertion. I think something with your launcher or guidance file is all fouled up.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,798
Reaction score
1,022
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I am not sure if related but I tested a scn with the same guidance. And the orbits were different between d3d9 and normal graphics:
21sDS8u.jpg

-30.000 =orbit(425,437,28.45,-1)

The default graphics shuttle orbits ok. while the d3d9 hits the atmosphere
 

Max-Q

99 40
Addon Developer
Joined
Jul 5, 2021
Messages
139
Reaction score
65
Points
28
Location
Cislunar Space
Hmm. Maybe much higher frame rate has something to do with this?
When I tested this, I just set up a quick and dirty beta install just to test this (I didn’t want to mess with my NASSP install!) so I didn’t bother to install D3D9.
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,783
Reaction score
287
Points
83
The default graphics shuttle orbits ok. while the d3d9 hits the atmosphere
Hmm, I can not imagine how the graphics client would change the guidance.
I noted that the inclination is a bit different between your two launches. Could be, that during the D3D9Client the (Orbiter) core had more time to "add" wind effects - affecting the launch profile more? Just a guess.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,798
Reaction score
1,022
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So here is default sts57 launch in orbit
Xe4dojy.jpg

and d3d9
Qbdgj5a.jpg


with the guidance file:
orbit(402,471,28.45,-1)

presskit:
Orbit/Inclination: 250 nautical miles/28.45 degrees 463KM = 250nm
 

DDasng1352

Addon Tester
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
474
Reaction score
94
Points
28
Location
Los Angeles
I think I fixed my issue, but now I needa find some Multistage 2015 mods to install. Any ideas?
 
Top