.dll Question Mesh groups in *.dll module

Poscik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
512
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
Sulejówek
Hi! I wrote simple dll. I want to animate some parts of mesh, but when I run vessel from compiled dll, I have no groups. For example, when I make config for that mesh in Spacecraft3, all of groups exist. In dll, I have only base functions, which are rosponsible for DLL initialisation etc. I defined only 3 parameters: mass, size and global mesh.

Where is the problem?
 

Urwumpe

Not funny anymore
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
37,615
Reaction score
2,335
Points
203
Location
Wolfsburg
Preferred Pronouns
Sire
You have not read the API reference about the class VESSEL? Or tested using Meshc?
 

Poscik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
512
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
Sulejówek
I'm using API Reference to check some functions bodies, and I didn't test with meshc. I wrote it only with API Guide.
 

Urwumpe

Not funny anymore
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
37,615
Reaction score
2,335
Points
203
Location
Wolfsburg
Preferred Pronouns
Sire
I'm using API Reference to check some functions bodies, and I didn't test with meshc. I wrote it only with API Guide.

The API guide is pretty minimal, but it does contain information on the animations... or was it 3DModel.pdf?
 

Poscik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
512
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
Sulejówek
In API Guide, there is information about animations. They don't work, because I have no groups of meshes. I have no idea why...
 

Thorton

sense offender
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
330
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Tomsk
There is information in API Guide about groups and other stuff which you need for animation, just read it carefully.
 

Poscik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
512
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
Sulejówek
Ok. Here is the screen of my problem:
grpmsh.jpg

When I wrote config in Spacecraft3, I had all of groups which I defined in gmax. But here...
 

Urwumpe

Not funny anymore
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
37,615
Reaction score
2,335
Points
203
Location
Wolfsburg
Preferred Pronouns
Sire
Looks like a problem of your mesh...
 

Poscik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
512
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
Sulejówek
I have that situation with all meshes. When I changed my mesh to Donamy's SSRMSD, I had the same problem. Implementation of mesh:

Code:
void ssrms::clbkSetClassCaps(FILEHANDLE cfg)
{
    SetEmptyMass(1800.0);
    SetSize(14);
    AddMesh("ssrms_ik_temp");
}
 

eveningsky339

Resident Orbiter Slave
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
1,062
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Western Maine
So all your meshes were grouped together in GMAX just fine? Take a look at the API Reference. It's quite exhaustive and I'm certain that it will contain the answer to your dilemma.

If it is a problem with your mesh, I recommend exporting it to another program such as anim8or and grouping the meshes there before exporting it back into Orbiter.

If all else fails you can send the source code to a developer on this forum.
 
Top