Meshing Question Mesh Acting strangely

Trekkie

Starfleet Head of Ship Design
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
328
Reaction score
64
Points
43
Location
Starfleet Ship Design Bureau
Hi Everyone, i was hoping if someone could help me out a bit with my current mesh of an Axanar D6

in orbiter it looks like this...

1610623799229.png


but in blender it shows fine..

1610623840489.png


Hope someone could help me with this :)

Thanks in Advance!

Trekkie
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,322
Reaction score
1,554
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Are there any animations? I wonder in the convert to mesh something went wrong. I uses Anim8or so I won't be a big help
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,001
Reaction score
1,633
Points
188
Edit mode >> Mesh >> Cleanup >> Delete Loose
(if some parts are not correctly made, this might delete them, so it might be a good idea to see what changes with that command, undo, and check visually and fix things manually)

Also, there is a limit to the number of vertices and triangles in a mesh group (65k I think), and there might also be a limit to the number of mesh groups in a mesh file, so a look in the documentation is not a bad idea.

BTW: you should merge groups with the same animation/texture/material (at least where it makes sense) to gain a bit of performance (again, check the mesh size limits in the documentation).
 

Trekkie

Starfleet Head of Ship Design
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
328
Reaction score
64
Points
43
Location
Starfleet Ship Design Bureau
it used to be a 6 object mesh, but i thought something else was the problem so i just ripped it all apart in loose objects
Edit mode >> Mesh >> Cleanup >> Delete Loose
(if some parts are not correctly made, this might delete them, so it might be a good idea to see what changes with that command, undo, and check visually and fix things manually)

Also, there is a limit to the number of vertices and triangles in a mesh group (65k I think), and there might also be a limit to the number of mesh groups in a mesh file, so a look in the documentation is not a bad idea.

BTW: you should merge groups with the same animation/texture/material (at least where it makes sense) to gain a bit of performance (again, check the mesh size limits in the documentation).

I tried to clean up the loose parts as you said but no luck.. also i made sure the it does not come above 65K, ive had a problem with the enterprise i released that the mesh would not show up and that was that problem which is now not the case because all the meshes show up in orbiter itself but just Kraken like :ROFLMAO:
Are there any animations? I wonder in the convert to mesh something went wrong. I uses Anim8or so I won't be a big help

as far as i can see, there are no animations
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,001
Reaction score
1,633
Points
188
I tried to clean up the loose parts as you said but no luck.. also i made sure the it does not come above 65K, ive had a problem with the enterprise i released that the mesh would not show up and that was that problem which is now not the case because all the meshes show up in orbiter itself but just Kraken like :ROFLMAO:
Did you do the cleanup on all groups?
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,001
Reaction score
1,633
Points
188
To confirm (and I probably should have written this initially....) you had all of the vertices/faces in the group selected (press key 'a') when running the command?

Let me look at the mesh above...
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,001
Reaction score
1,633
Points
188
Yeah, it doesn't delete anything so it should all be in order.
You can narrow down which group is causing the issue with the FLAG 3 flag in the mesh file, which will hide the group during rendering:
...
LABEL abc
TEXTURE 1
MATERIAL 1
FLAG 3
GEOM 123 456
...
 

Trekkie

Starfleet Head of Ship Design
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
328
Reaction score
64
Points
43
Location
Starfleet Ship Design Bureau
To confirm (and I probably should have written this initially....) you had all of the vertices/faces in the group selected (press key 'a') when running the command?

Let me look at the mesh above...

Yes i selected them all in the edit mode, looked at it myself but i am quite out of idea’s sadly..
 

Trekkie

Starfleet Head of Ship Design
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
328
Reaction score
64
Points
43
Location
Starfleet Ship Design Bureau
Yeah, it doesn't delete anything so it should all be in order.
You can narrow down which group is causing the issue with the FLAG 3 flag in the mesh file, which will hide the group during rendering:
...
LABEL abc
TEXTURE 1
MATERIAL 1
FLAG 3
GEOM 123 456
...

Aah never noticed this before, so mesh group 3 could be the issue of the kraken state?
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,001
Reaction score
1,633
Points
188
Aah never noticed this before, so mesh group 3 could be the issue of the kraken state?
The FLAG entry in a mesh file (for Orbiter not blender) allows control over the rendering of mesh groups. This is explained in the 3Dmodel.pdf file.
By adding "FLAG 3" to a mesh group (like my example above), you tell Orbiter not to render that group and its shadow. This way you can hide each group at a time, and figure out which one is causing the problem. It will not tell you what is wrong, but it will tell you where to look.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,322
Reaction score
1,554
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
And if you run in D3D9you can use the debugger to see which mesh group. Can you post the mesh?
 
Last edited:

Trekkie

Starfleet Head of Ship Design
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
328
Reaction score
64
Points
43
Location
Starfleet Ship Design Bureau
The FLAG entry in a mesh file (for Orbiter not blender) allows control over the rendering of mesh groups. This is explained in the 3Dmodel.pdf file.
By adding "FLAG 3" to a mesh group (like my example above), you tell Orbiter not to render that group and its shadow. This way you can hide each group at a time, and figure out which one is causing the problem. It will not tell you what is wrong, but it will tell you where to look.
And if you run in D3D9you can use the debugger to see which mesh group. Can you post the mesh?

Okay, i got it to work.. 2 mesh groups had too many Edges still which caused that kraken like, when i seperate them in blender for example it has 100k edges, and i select 50k of them and then let them seperate, somehow it does not take all the 50k edges but only a portion so that i have to do it again untill its on the right level..

but i got it thank you both very much!


1610665304862.png
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,001
Reaction score
1,633
Points
188
Too many edges? You mean vertices or triangles, right?
Anyway, I'm glad you fixed it! :hailprobe:
 
Top