Question How to use D3D9 client in Orbiter 2006?

soumya-8974

Active member
Joined
Aug 14, 2018
Messages
509
Reaction score
97
Points
28
Location
India
Hi! I noticed that Orbiter 2006 has no Orbiter_NG.exe, meaning it doesn't need external client. So, here's my question, how to use D3D9 client in Orbiter 2006?
 

Face

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,226
Reaction score
174
Points
103
Location
Vienna
Hi! I noticed that Orbiter 2006 has no Orbiter_NG.exe, meaning it doesn't need external client. So, here's my question, how to use D3D9 client in Orbiter 2006?

That's really a creative interpretation of the facts. That 2006 does not have a Orbiter_NG.exe actually means that it does not support external clients, not that it doesn't need them (2010 and 2016 don't NEED them as well). So you can't use D3D9 in 2006.
 

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
9,623
Reaction score
457
Points
173
Location
between the planets
Hi! I noticed that Orbiter 2006 has no Orbiter_NG.exe, meaning it doesn't need external client. So, here's my question, how to use D3D9 client in Orbiter 2006?


No version of Orbiter *needs* an external graphics client. 2010+ *may* use one, though. 2006... may not. Sorry.
 
Top