Advanced Question how to add spacecraft3-vessels to scenario?

HAL9001

super-ninja-orbinaut
Joined
Jun 4, 2010
Messages
1,106
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Stuttgart, Germany
How can I add spacecraft-3-vessels to the scenario?
I can't add them with the scenario-editor.

greets, hal9001
 

Izack

Non sequitur
Addon Developer
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
6,666
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
The Wilderness, N.B.
You need to add a cfg file to the Vessels folder.

You would create a file called <your vessel name without spaces>.cfg, which would look like this:
Code:
ClassName = <same as filename>
Module = Spacecraft3

When you spawn it with the scenario editor, the vessel name you enter MUST be the same as the file/class name (what you see in the vessel list.)

So for the James Cook, it would be JamesCook.cfg, reading:
Code:
ClassName = JamesCook
Module = Spacecraft3
and you would name the vessel JamesCook.

You can choose other names/add more of the same vessel to a scenario by creating other CFG files and INI files in the Config\Spacecraft folder with the same contents, only with different file and class names.

So you could copy JamesCook.ini, paste it in the same directory, rename it BotanyBay.ini, then create a new config file under Config\Vessels called BotanyBay.cfg, with ClassName = BotanyBay, add both with the scenario editor and voila! you have two of the same ship. :thumbup:
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,135
Reaction score
540
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So I am trying to get this to work. So in the config/vessel folder I have a cfg named:
BARM1.cfg

and in it is:
Code:
; === Configuration file for spacecraft3 ===
ClassName = BArm1
Module = Spacecraft3

BArm1 is the name of .ini in the spacecraft folder.

When I load it in SCN editor no mesh shows up?
 

Trekkie

Starfleet Head of Ship Design
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
318
Reaction score
42
Points
43
Location
Starfleet Ship Design Bureau
So I am trying to get this to work. So in the config/vessel folder I have a cfg named:
BARM1.cfg

and in it is:
Code:
; === Configuration file for spacecraft3 ===
ClassName = BArm1
Module = Spacecraft3

BArm1 is the name of .ini in the spacecraft folder.

When I load it in SCN editor no mesh shows up?

Check if the mesh file is the Same as in the ini file and try to keep the ini and the vessel named the same
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,135
Reaction score
540
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. So when you add the vessel the name must be the same as the cfg.
Code:
BArm1:BArm1
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS 6995440.87 0.00 421220.53
  RVEL -453.291 -0.000 7528.050
  AROT 0.00 0.00 0.00
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  RCS 1
  CTRL_SURFACE 1
  CONFIGURATION 1
  CURRENT_PAYLOAD 0
  SEQ 0 -2 0.000000
  SEQ 1 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 2 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 3 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 4 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 5 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 6 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 7 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 8 -2 0.125000
END
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,869
Reaction score
199
Points
153
Thanks. So when you add the vessel the name must be the same as the cfg.
Code:
BArm1:BArm1
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS 6995440.87 0.00 421220.53
  RVEL -453.291 -0.000 7528.050
  AROT 0.00 0.00 0.00
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  RCS 1
  CTRL_SURFACE 1
  CONFIGURATION 1
  CURRENT_PAYLOAD 0
  SEQ 0 -2 0.000000
  SEQ 1 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 2 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 3 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 4 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 5 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 6 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 7 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 8 -2 0.125000
END
Not the cfg file but the INI file. The vessel name tells SC3 which INI file to load. So a vessel with the name of "801bc" tells SC3 to load the INI file named "801bc.INI" in the Config\Spacecraft folder.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,135
Reaction score
540
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok So make sure .ini and .cfg are the same names. It looks like the Vessel names needs to be the same also.
 

Trekkie

Starfleet Head of Ship Design
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
318
Reaction score
42
Points
43
Location
Starfleet Ship Design Bureau
Ok So make sure .ini and .cfg are the same names. It looks like the Vessel names needs to be the same also.

Correct, so if you would have for instance an ini file named Enterprise then the vessel in game has to have the Same name in order for it to load( i also always have the ini and .cfg the Same names just to be sure)
 
Top