Fly-By-Wire 0.9 Discussion

Redburne

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Download: Fly-By-Wire at [ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=3223"]Orbit Hangar Mods[/ame]
Documentation (work in progress): FBW at the OrbiterWiki


About Fly-By-Wire

Fly-By-Wire (FBW) complements or replaces Orbiter's support for Windows game controllers like joysticks, game pads, and HOTAS (Hands On Throttle And Stick) systems like the Saitek X52 or Thrustmaster Cougar.
With FBW, you can currently assign different axes on different game controllers to control

  • main, hover, and retro engine thrust
  • aileron, elevator, and rudder deflection (but not the nose wheel)
  • elevator trim
  • both rotational and translational RCS thrusters.
FBW is passive and will not interfere with vessel autopilots if the controllers are not moved.

What's new in in 0.9.1
  • Bugfix: saving/restoring settings for controllers having names ending with a space.
  • source code in /Doc/FlyByWire/Sources
Version 0.9

  • new input type "combined" (combine any two joystick inputs to act as one axis)
  • use custom function (graph) to modify joystick input
    • presets for identity, linear, exponential function
    • mirror function (for symmetric controls)
    • saving and loading of custom functions
  • new "shared" mode for main and retro engine (control both with one joystick axis)
    • audio feedback on mode change (main/idle/retro)
  • latest SDL library (1.2.13) included
Discussion

Feel free to ask questions, discuss existing features, report bugs or request new features! :)
 
Last edited:

DigitalBiscuit

New member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
forgive me, im a noob, i guess.

Excuse me sir, but if you would be so kind to help me out here. I love this add-on, but have only got the early MFD based version to work. I would like to try out the newest version but i think i am installing it wrong.
I download the version 0.9 and installed it with an add-on installer i picked up at orbit hangar. Then in the orbiter launch-pad, i enable it under the modules tab, but i can't get it to work. I've been having the same problem since ver. 0.8. Any advice would be helpful.
thank you.
 

Redburne

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Sure, that's what this thread is for ... :)

After you have enabled the add-on on the Modules tab (this one is called "FlyByWire", without the "MFD" at the end), do you see a new item "Fly-By-Wire" in the "Additional parameters" list on the Extra tab?

If you don't something may have gone wrong during installation.

If you do, opening (or double-clicking) the item will show a sub-item "Configure", and double-clicking this, in turn, will bring up the main configuration window.

This is where you can choose one of the controls (main, retro, hover, RCS, ...) and configure it. Configuration basically consists of two steps: clicking the upper question mark to select a joystick input, and then, if necessary, clicking the lower question mark for some fine tuning (reversing the control, setting deadzones, etc.). Some controls have additional options, but I hope their meaning is not too obscure.

If everything seems to work, but you cannot select your joystick (the device list is empty), you may have to go to your Windows Control Panel and select the device as "legacy device" under "Game controllers" (the "Advanced" button).

Hope this helps!
 

DigitalBiscuit

New member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Thank you very much for the assistance and quick reply. :)

...but i think something may have gone wrong with the installation.

When i try to install Fly-By-Wire ver.0.9 with my add-on installer, i get a message that says "Warning: C:\ ...(file path)... \flybywire_0.9_beta.zip appears to use backslashes as path separators," and the installation stops.

I guess there might be something wrong with my installer. I had trouble with flybywire 0.8 as well though... even though i could install it, i don't even have an "Additional parameters" list under the extra tab in the launch pad. I double checked that the add-on was activated in the modules tab and everything.

The only things i can think of are finding a new add-on installer, or maybe trying to delete and re-install Orbiter. maybe i moved a file by accident or something...that happens a lot. :dry:
 

yagni01

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
464
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
Having trouble with my CH throttle. Everytime I assign it, it doesn't work in the sim. This goes for both the throttle itself (z-axis) and the buttons.
 

Redburne

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Having trouble with my CH throttle. Everytime I assign it, it doesn't work in the sim. This goes for both the throttle itself (z-axis) and the buttons.
How far do you get? Can you select and configure the throttle in FBW's configuration dialog? Or won't it show up in the first place?

Does another joystick work?
 

yagni01

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
464
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
I can get it totally configured, but when i actually start a scenario, it doesn't do anything. I have the CH throttle and a Logitech extreme 3D joystick. What's assigned to the joystick works as expected (almost). The interesting point is ... I assign the throttle to main engines, the axis changes when I move it. I save the setting. I immediately go back into the config dialog. The throttle is still assigned, but the axis indicator is now centered and unresponsive - until I reassign it again. So it appears something about the save is not working correctly, but only for the throttle.
 

Redburne

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
Points
0
That may be a problem with the joystick (or rather: throttle) name.
FBW saves and identifies game devices by name. It is quite possible that some funky characters screw up the process.

In <Your Orbiter Dir>\Orbiter Dev\FlyByWire\Current, there's a file "ProfileStandard.ini".

Please configure your throttle (once again), save the configuration, and take that file and send it to me.
Since it is a plain text file, sending the contents as a PM, enclosed in [C0DE][/C0DE] tags (with the letter o instead of the zero, of course), should work nicely.
 

C3PO

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
2,596
Reaction score
4
Points
38
I'd like to know if there is going to be an update anytime soon?

My new Saitek yoke/throttles/pedals should be arriving within the next week, but my request has nothing to do with that! :whistle:

But seriously, I've been tinkering with this and I've got some pretty neat setups. But I'm running out of axes fast.:declare:
Will there be multiple setups in the next version? And can you add wheel-brakes and air-brakes?

I know that it would be possible to distribute the ini file but I'm not sure if they would work on another PC.
I've got one setup using one of the X-52 hats for Lin RCS, but I can't get it to work with two axis simultaneously.
I've also modified the Main thrust to only work between 30-100%. This is more realistic.
The large throttle controls the hover engines, while the small slider controls the main engines. You usually don't need to have fine control over the main engines. They're mostly on or off.

I'm looking forward to the next update. :cheers:
 

Redburne

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I'd like to know if there is going to be an update anytime soon?
A small bug fix release, possibly, as I think I've found the cause of yagni's problem.
This would include a simple vernier mode as a bonus (pressing CTRL will reduce thrust by a factor of 10).
My new Saitek yoke/throttles/pedals should be arriving within the next week, but my request has nothing to do with that! :whistle:
No, of course not!
Will there be multiple setups in the next version? And can you add wheel-brakes and air-brakes?
Multiple setups are unlikely. Truth be told, my interest in Orbiter is currently very low (might be because it's summer ...), and I don't want to spend much time on FBW, either.

Wheel brakes, on the other hand, should be very easy to implement, so there's a little hope ... ;) Unlike air brakes, I think, which cannot be accessed as easily.
I know that it would be possible to distribute the ini file but I'm not sure if they would work on another PC.
They should, if there is an identical input device on both PCs. The devices are accessed by their name, and that should be the same (as long as the same drivers are used). A possible downside: you probably cannot use two identical devices on the same machine, as FBW cannot tell them apart (not tested, due to a deplorable lack of multiple X52s on my part).
I've got one setup using one of the X-52 hats for Lin RCS, but I can't get it to work with two axis simultaneously.
Works for me (with the central hat on the stick, using "Hats as axes", I can use Lin X- and Lin Y simultaneously). If you send me your profile (see my previous post), I can take a look at it.
I'm looking forward to the next update. :cheers:
Just don't hold your breath. ;)
 

yagni01

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
464
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
The patch you sent me worked (big sigh of relief)!:speakcool:


-----Posted Added-----


Since FBW turns the AF CTRL and RCS controls off, anyone have ideas on how I can configure my joystick to handle all three modes (AF, RCS LIN and RCS ROT), but be able to only switch on the mode thats appropriate?
 

Countdown84

XR5 Payload Wrangler
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Messages
73
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
www.ryankingsbury.com
Hi Redburne,

Great addon. I wonder if you have any thoughts on a little bug I've run into:

I use a two-joystick gamepad (Logitech Rumblepad 2). Whenever I fly the default Delta Glider or any of Doug Beachy's XR- class ships, using the joystick will cause the "AF Control" setting to turn off. What happens is, I'll set AF Control to On, then move one of the Joysticks. Everything is OK. As soon as I give input to the other joystick, it pops back to Off. Even though the control surfaces still work, the fact that AF Control is constantly getting turned off is annoying with the XR vessels because it causes warning messages to start playing.

How difficult would it be to fix this (what I assume to be a bug) and allow the AF Control setting to enable/disable surface control through FBW? Personally, I would really like to be able to turn the surfaces off with the AF Control setting and have them not move when in space (as in the stock Orbiter joystick implementation), but also be able to turn them on with AF Control and have them stay on.
 

yagni01

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
464
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
Hi Redburne,

Great addon. I wonder if you have any thoughts on a little bug I've run into:

I use a two-joystick gamepad (Logitech Rumblepad 2). Whenever I fly the default Delta Glider or any of Doug Beachy's XR- class ships, using the joystick will cause the "AF Control" setting to turn off. What happens is, I'll set AF Control to On, then move one of the Joysticks. Everything is OK. As soon as I give input to the other joystick, it pops back to Off. Even though the control surfaces still work, the fact that AF Control is constantly getting turned off is annoying with the XR vessels because it causes warning messages to start playing.

How difficult would it be to fix this (what I assume to be a bug) and allow the AF Control setting to enable/disable surface control through FBW? Personally, I would really like to be able to turn the surfaces off with the AF Control setting and have them not move when in space (as in the stock Orbiter joystick implementation), but also be able to turn them on with AF Control and have them stay on.
I have the same problem, but I don't think its a bug. Troll back through the M6 threads and I think you'll find he had to disable the controls in Orbiter in order to avoid Orbiter from continually undoing the joystick state every timestep. I hope he gets bored with these outdoor activites soon :)

I need another joystick to try a combination where the Orbiter joystick is enabled for flight controls, but using different (FBW) axes for RCS and rudder as a workaround.
 

Redburne

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I have the same problem, but I don't think its a bug. Troll back through the M6 threads and I think you'll find he had to disable the controls in Orbiter in order to avoid Orbiter from continually undoing the joystick state every timestep.
Yes, you're right. I think it's even in the meagre docs somewhere.

The next version of Orbiter should no longer behave that way, but until it is released, we'll have to live with this problem if FBW is to control the airfoils.

I hope he gets bored with these outdoor activites soon :)
I've just come back from a very nice week of sailing at the Croatian coast. Can't say I'm losing interest in outdoor activities, yet ... :beach:

I need another joystick to try a combination where the Orbiter joystick is enabled for flight controls, but using different (FBW) axes for RCS and rudder as a workaround.
That should work. FBW selectively disables only those AF controls (aileron, elevator, or rudder) it actually tries to control.

By the way, Randy, did you realize that the little "bonus" vernier mode I mentioned in my last post in this thread is actually included in your FBW version? :)
 

dbeachy1

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
8,587
Reaction score
83
Points
123
Location
VA
Website
alteaaerospace.com
Even though the control surfaces still work, the fact that AF Control is constantly getting turned off is annoying with the XR vessels because it causes warning messages to start playing.
Until the joystick issue is fixed in the next Orbiter version, what you can do is just disable that particular warning callout by deleting/moving your C:\Orbiter\Sound\<shipname>\Warning AF Ctrl Surfaces Off.wav file.
 

yagni01

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
464
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
By the way, Randy, did you realize that the little "bonus" vernier mode I mentioned in my last post in this thread is actually included in your FBW version? :)
Yes, I did :) Unfortunately, it sounds like I have to re-wire my panel and replace my momentary switch with an on/off one.

But given the choice, I'd rather be sailing, too. :cheers:
 

jaycrossler

New member
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Linking mouse button to menu command

Does anyone have suggestions on how to link a mouse button to a menu command? I'm going to be running Orbiter in Kiosk mode for a bunch of kids, and would like to have a joystick button press substitute for a mouse click.

Any ideas? Is there a simple way to map data input from the joystick to an in-game function?
 

yagni01

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
464
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
Does anyone have suggestions on how to link a mouse button to a menu command? I'm going to be running Orbiter in Kiosk mode for a bunch of kids, and would like to have a joystick button press substitute for a mouse click.

Any ideas? Is there a simple way to map data input from the joystick to an in-game function?
If you want to map joystick buttons to keyboard commands, I've had good luck with JoyToKey http://www.electracode.com/4/joy2key/JoyToKey English Version.htm
 

jaycrossler

New member
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Thank you very much. I'll try that now.

Once someone's done a landing, I'd like to map a button that exits the mission, then selects the mission and starts over.

Do you know if there's a hotkey for restarting a mission or a way to load a mission from within an existing one?
 
Top