New Release D3D9Client Development

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
3,133
Reaction score
407
Points
123
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
If you launch this scenario (a save from Delta-glider->Brighton Beach) starting it paused, you can see through the DG itself.
Ok, it's not as interesting as that kind of see-through...I admit.

Furthermore, the upper side of the DG is pitch black, since it didn't receive a single ray of sunlight, yet.

As soon as you unpause it, everything is drawn to completion.
Orbiter2016 Rev 52 + D3D9 21, but it happened also before.

Does NOT happen with plain orbiter.exe.

QGjhICy.png

JdnrQ4Z.png


Code:
BEGIN_DESC
Current scenario state


Contains the latest simulation state.
END_DESC

BEGIN_ENVIRONMENT
  System Sol
  Date MJD 52006.7485134840
  Help CurrentState_img
END_ENVIRONMENT

BEGIN_FOCUS
  Ship GL-NT
END_FOCUS

BEGIN_CAMERA
  TARGET GL-NT
  MODE Extern
  POS 1.639950 -10.026761 -1.289155
  TRACKMODE TargetRelative
  FOV 60.00
END_CAMERA

BEGIN_HUD
  TYPE Surface
END_HUD

BEGIN_MFD Left
  TYPE Launch
  NAV 0
END_MFD

BEGIN_MFD Right
  TYPE Map
  REF Moon
END_MFD

BEGIN_SHIPS
ISS:ProjectAlpha_ISS
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS 5719673.462 -3547506.644 -107046.884
  RVEL -3800.4237 -6213.2040 2489.9655
  AROT 30.000 0.000 50.000
  AFCMODE 7
  IDS 0:588 100 1:586 100 2:584 100 3:582 100 4:580 100
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 466
END
Mir:Mir
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -3009182.105 363590.692 5944655.262
  RVEL -6899.2623 -212.5256 -3474.7587
  AROT 0.000 -45.000 90.000
  AFCMODE 7
  IDS 0:540 100 1:542 100 2:544 100
  XPDR 482
END
Luna-OB1:Wheel
  STATUS Orbiting Moon
  RPOS -2003614.099 997113.991 -4.904
  RVEL -659.4358 -1325.0791 -0.0045
  AROT 0.000 0.000 -159.240
  VROT -0.0000 -0.0000 10.0000
  AFCMODE 7
  IDS 0:560 100 1:564 100
  XPDR 494
END
PB-01:ShuttlePB
  STATUS Landed Moon
  BASE Brighton Beach:2
  POS -33.4450804 41.1217034
  HEADING 220.00
  ALT 1.499
  AROT -144.663 -3.788 140.953
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 484 124
END
GL-01:DeltaGlider
  STATUS Landed Earth
  BASE Habana:2
  POS -82.3988276 22.9994604
  HEADING 174.13
  ALT 2.469
  AROT -112.553 -8.844 172.993
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000 1:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0 0 0
  XPDR 0
  HOVERHOLD 0 1 0.0000e+000 0.0000e+000
  GEAR 1.0000 0.0000
  AAP 0:0 0:0 0:0
END
GL-NT:DeltaGlider
  STATUS Landed Moon
  BASE Brighton Beach:4
  POS -33.4375000 41.1315933
  HEADING 70.00
  ALT 2.553
  AROT 15.897 -19.322 41.728
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000 1:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0 0 0
  XPDR 0
  HOVERHOLD 0 1 0.0000e+000 0.0000e+000
  GEAR 1.0000 0.0000
  AAP 0:0 0:0 0:0
END
SH-02:ShuttleA
  STATUS Landed Moon
  BASE Brighton Beach:5
  POS -33.4299196 41.1282966
  HEADING 43.18
  ALT 3.027
  AROT 33.290 1.365 39.194
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000 1:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 0
  PODANGLE 0.0000 0.0000
  DOCKSTATE 0 0.0000
  AIRLOCK 0 0.0000
  GEAR 0 0.0000
  PAYLOAD MASS 0.0 0
  ATTREF 0 0 0
  ADI_LAYOUT 0
END
GL-02:DeltaGlider
  STATUS Landed Mars
  BASE Olympus:3
  POS -135.4300000 12.7366196
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT 2.532
  AROT 81.111 -8.915 -44.736
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000 1:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0 0 0
  XPDR 0
  HOVERHOLD 0 1 0.0000e+000 0.0000e+000
  GEAR 1.0000 0.0000
  AAP 0:0 0:0 0:0
END
END_SHIPS

BEGIN_ExtMFD
END
 

Poscik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
512
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
Sulejówek
Hi! Just wanted to give a try to beta build, and have some weird issue. I'm trying to open Atlantis Final Approach scenario. I have all gray earth surface and about 0.5 - 1fps. I have KSC Hi-Res tiles intalled. Am I missing something? Specs are Win 10, i5 4590, GTX960 and 8GB of Ram. This doesn't happen on inline client. Any clues?
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,592
Reaction score
736
Points
128
Everything was working fine when running my test scenarios. However, the beta 21 package doesn't work one bit. Something's gone horribly wrong somewhere.:facepalm:
I'll upload a new package when ready. Meanwhile, you can revert back to Beta 20 http://www.orbiter-forum.com/showthread.php?p=528862&postcount=3569

---------- Post added at 17:09 ---------- Previous post was at 14:33 ----------

Hi Jarmo,
what compiler version are you using, by the way? I assume Visual studio 2012, right?
I'm just asking because I've changed some project files[1] and could only check with VS2012 and VS2015.
I hope I can find a machine with VS2010 to complete the task of "no warnings". Or maybe the VS2010 already was ;)

I have been only using VS2008. I also have VS2015 installed but haven't done anything with it, yet. No other VS versions here. Also, my current work branch contains some new files, so, the VS2008 project files are the only ones up-to-date. If keeping VS2010 files updated is too much headache then might be better to remove them.
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,592
Reaction score
736
Points
128
New build:

- Runway lights are now properly snapped to a surface. Currently done in per beacon basis (i.e. every light is separately placed on surface) but it might be better just snap the runway endpoints.

- Cloud shadow implementation is reworked. Shadows are now rendered during the main render pass which would allow atmospheric scattering implementation to read cloud shadow data. Also, the shadows should now have a full coverage and work well enough with a variable terrain heights.

If there are any problems with cloud shadows now is the proper time to report them.

Let's try again. Ripley's sun light issue should be fixed now. Looks like I messed up the previous build by switching between work branch and trunk while preparing the distribution package. So, the shaders and binaries were incompatible and from a different branches.

[This is SVN r. 533 from /branches/experiments/] If this version is stable enough then we probably should merge it to trunk
.
 

Attachments

  • D3D9ClientBeta21b-forRev52.zip
    1.2 MB · Views: 71
Last edited:

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,423
Reaction score
677
Points
203
I'm having some issues with the D3D9Client beta for Orbiter 2016. No specific build of either, it's happening with all of them. The specific issue is a Runtime error CTD with the Terrain Resolution LOD Bias slider increased all the way to the right to increase the quality.

For me the CTD is very consistent, 47 seconds elapsed time using the Space Shuttle Atlantis\Atlantis satellite scenario.

As usual, here's the D3D9Client log: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/24122088/Orbiter stuff/D3D9ClientLog.html
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,592
Reaction score
736
Points
128
I'm having some issues with the D3D9Client beta for Orbiter 2016. No specific build of either, it's happening with all of them. The specific issue is a Runtime error CTD with the Terrain Resolution LOD Bias slider increased all the way to the right to increase the quality.

The CTD occurs here too. It's caused by 'Out of Video Memory' although I still got 1.5GB of VM free when it occurs. So, it doesn't really make much sense, I'll try to find some time to look into it.

A hotfix is: not to increase the tile resolution.

---------- Post added 17-03-16 at 00:01 ---------- Previous post was 16-03-16 at 22:37 ----------

I guess it comes down to a question of how things are mapped in a limited memory space for 32 bit apps. With a maximum setting surface mesh is taking about 500MB and the system has 2-3 copies of that data. So, it's out of memory.

What we can do:

1) More intelligent tile resolution control. (i.e. focusing the resolution near the camera) currently the horizon gives the biggest hit.

2) Reducing vertex size via use of 16-bit floats/ints
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,592
Reaction score
736
Points
128
D3D9ClientR16 for Orbiter 2010-P1

Here is a new build for Orbiter 2010 - P1

Some features has been copied from Orbiter beta implementation like:

- Fully implemented DX accelerated version of the sketchpad
- Virtual cockpit MFD fixes
- Animation code cleanups & fixes

It would be important to test this build if it qualifies to be the next official (and probably last) build for 2010-P1

EDIT: Included R15.1 just in case if you need to roll back to it.
 

Attachments

  • D3D9ClientR16.zip
    891.4 KB · Views: 33
  • D3D9ClientR15_1.zip
    923.9 KB · Views: 18
Last edited:

Nikogori

Donator
Donator
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Messages
234
Reaction score
92
Points
43
Location
Osaka
Website
orbinautjp.github.io
Hi,

It seems MFDs are not shown in virtual cockpit of G42-200 and Shuttle Fleet with D3D9Client R16.
orbiter 2016-03-19 19-49-04-126.jpg
orbiter 2016-03-19 20-07-38-940.jpg

This doesn't happen with R15.1. Everything was working fine.

thanks
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,592
Reaction score
736
Points
128
Hi,
It seems MFDs are not shown in virtual cockpit of G42-200 and Shuttle Fleet with D3D9Client R16.

This doesn't happen with R15.1. Everything was working fine.

I can reproduce the MFD problem with Shuttle Fleet 4.8

Does to MFD brightness knob give a CTD in 15.1 like it does in 16 ?
 

Eduard

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
57
Reaction score
6
Points
8
I tested both zipfiles R15_1 and R16 in Orbiter2010-P1 at my screen resolution 3840x2160 and I see big problems ...

> R15_1: MFD texts seem correct when Device to use (SketchPad settings) is set to "GDI Only", but all texts are completely gone when setting it to the "GDI/DirectX" default setting.
Orange onscreen texts like in the scenario "Challenge 4 - Entry and landing" are never working at this full res.

> R16: MFD texts are completely gone with both settings. I cannot run Orbiter at full resolution anymore.

In the version for Orbiter beta it's still working well now.
 
Last edited:

Cras

Spring of Life!
Donator
Joined
Apr 13, 2011
Messages
2,215
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Location
Los Angeles
Website
www.youtube.com
Just loaded it up with SF sitting on a launch pad, not only are the MFDs not showing up but the surface that which they are drawn is messing up, or maybe it is not there at all not sure, seeing weirdness around the edges of the MFD screens/
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,592
Reaction score
736
Points
128
D3D9ClientR16.1 for Orbiter 2010-P1

- Shuttle Fleet MFD issue should be fixed
- Reported MFD Font problem should be fixed
 

Attachments

  • D3D9ClientR16_1.zip
    891.2 KB · Views: 24

Cras

Spring of Life!
Donator
Joined
Apr 13, 2011
Messages
2,215
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Location
Los Angeles
Website
www.youtube.com
Just dropped it in and looks to be working here, confirmed the MFDs work in the Shuttle Fleet VC again.

I hope to do a shuttle flight tonight, will report if I see anything wonky with this build.

Cheers!

:cheers:
 

Eduard

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
57
Reaction score
6
Points
8
Oh, another problem found!:
When using the XR2 in the 2D cockpit view, some MFDs are not visible anymore, the MFD is black: InterplanetaryMFD and AeroBrakeMFD.
I need to switch to the glass cockpit to see something.
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,592
Reaction score
736
Points
128
D3D9ClientR16.2 for Orbiter 2010-P1

AFAIK it does in R14, R15, R15.1, R16 and R16.1. all of them.

It looks like the problem is in the vessel and can't be fixed from this side.

- XR2 Old style MFD problem should be fixed now.
 

Attachments

  • D3D9ClientR16_2.zip
    891.3 KB · Views: 40

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
3,133
Reaction score
407
Points
123
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
Now XR-2 IMFD and Aerobrake work, but (as my other post few days ago) if you start the scenario paused, MFDs are not drawn. When you unpause, it gets updated.
Problem appears both in glass cockpit and in "normal" cocpkit view.
 
Last edited:
Top