Project CST-100 Starliner

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
909
Reaction score
1,064
Points
108
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
Now all scenarios in the CST-100 v6 files (except for the Edwards landing) stopped working altogether...

I dunno what I did wrong but it seems this addon really hates me :(
Yeah the CTDs do happen sometime when opening the Starliner scenarios, what I do is that I open some random scenario in Orbiter before selecting Starliner. It somehow makes the CTD on Starliner to not occur for another 2-3 times in my installation
 

MikenJi

New member
Joined
Dec 2, 2016
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Yeah the CTDs do happen sometime when opening the Starliner scenarios, what I do is that I open some random scenario in Orbiter before selecting Starliner. It somehow makes the CTD on Starliner to not occur for another 2-3 times in my installation
What's frustrating is that it constantly crashes on the D3D9 client, but on a standard 2016 window it works fine :/
 

MikenJi

New member
Joined
Dec 2, 2016
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Try to create a new vessel for the terrain. Then load it landed.
You can do it using vessel builder. It allows you to adjust mesh height relative to the surface, and to rotate the mesh if necessary.
So... how does that work? And how do I activate Vessel Builder?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,600
Reaction score
1,750
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I got no CTD's.

So VB is CFG based. So you can copy an existing cfg and rename. Open an scn and load the renamed vessel in. Focus on it press space. OPen a box to make changes.

When it CTD post the log and we might be able to see.
 

ZacharyS41

Active member
Joined
Sep 9, 2013
Messages
119
Reaction score
8
Points
33
Location
Roanoke
Website
www.zachsellinger.com
Per ULA's PDF about Atlas V/Starliner, the total mass is 13,250 kilograms.

Is there any way to change the total mass to that number on a config file?
 

Attachments

  • atlasvstarliner.pdf
    696 KB · Views: 9
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
485
Reaction score
115
Points
43
Location
Los Angeles
I'm having trouble figuring out where to find this in the messhes, I've installed the Insight mod and the other mod (I forgot what the name is) mod.
Code:
[BOOSTER_1]
N=1
MeshName="SolarProbe2005/av501_srb1"
Height=20
Diameter=1.6
EmptyMass=5740
FuelMass=40957
Thrust=1688400 ; 1270000
angle=0
off=(-2.8, 0, -10.77)
rot_speed=(0,1.5,0)
speed=(-7.5,0,0)
BurnTime=84.00
ENG_TEX=Exhaust2
eng_1=(0,0,-8.4)
eng_diameter=0.75
ENG_PSTREAM1=SRBsmoke
ENG_PSTREAM2=SRBflame
CURVE_1=(0,80)
CURVE_2=(94,100)


[BOOSTER_2]
N=1
MeshName="SolarProbe/av501_srb2"
Height=20
Diameter=1.6
EmptyMass=5740
FuelMass=40957
Thrust=1688400
angle=200
off=(-2.8, 0, -10.77)
rot_speed=(0,1.5,0)
speed=(-7.5,0,0)
BurnTime=84.00
ENG_TEX=Exhaust2
eng_1=(0,0,-8.4)
eng_diameter=0.75
ENG_PSTREAM1=SRBsmoke
ENG_PSTREAM2=SRBflame
CURVE_1=(0,80)
CURVE_2=(94,100)
 

francisdrake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
884
Reaction score
418
Points
78
Website
francisdrakex.deviantart.com
Hi, the launch mass of the CST-100 addon is 13.000 kg (CM + SM + aerodynamic skirt). Sorry, this is currently hard-coded in the dll.

When trying several mods, I really can recommend the Generic Mod Enabler JSGME.
It is easy to use (just create a 'Mods' folder in Orbiter, with the unpacked addons in subfolders)
and each mod can be switched-on and off with a simple click.
This is very helpful to reduce mod clutter in the Orbiter folder and avoid unwanted interference between mods.
 
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
485
Reaction score
115
Points
43
Location
Los Angeles
Hi, the launch mass of the CST-100 addon is 13.000 kg (CM + SM + aerodynamic skirt). Sorry, this is currently hard-coded in the dll.

When trying several mods, I really can recommend the Generic Mod Enabler JSGME.
It is easy to use (just create a 'Mods' folder in Orbiter, with the unpacked addons in subfolders)
and each mod can be switched-on and off with a simple click.
This is very helpful to reduce mod clutter in the Orbiter folder and avoid unwanted interference between mods.
Oh alright, I'm going to see if I could add the boosters and things, but I'm not sure where the boosters and things are in the meshes area. Should I just add it in or no?
 
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
485
Reaction score
115
Points
43
Location
Los Angeles
Thanks. Here it is:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qgNG_-PvH4ijrCxFdfx9s-Tp5YLAkq8h

3PHvl4u.jpg


Just ctrl+space opens a dialogue box to rotate the arm and white room and Raise/lower the arm assembly.

In the image the crew hatch appears on the other side. Not sure about that?


So I could make this. So 1 key does the rotation. This is just a generic tower
https://www.nasa.gov/sites/default/...thumbnails/image/m15-027_0.jpeg?itok=SokgYQ8f
So far, I just got the launch tower, BUT if I move my camera or do any action, click the camera or anything like that. My screen should go white or frozen and it would crash. At least the tower thing solved my launch pad thing, but the rocket doesn't load directly on to the launch pad.
 
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
485
Reaction score
115
Points
43
Location
Los Angeles
So far, I just got the launch tower, BUT if I move my camera or do any action, click the camera or anything like that. My screen should go white or frozen and it would crash. At least the tower thing solved my launch pad thing, but the rocket doesn't load directly on to the launch pad.
My screen would turn like this when I just switch the camera position to Target Relative.


Screenshot (107).png
 
Top