Question Can't access specific website

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
10,458
Reaction score
1,711
Points
203
Location
between the planets
...although the website should be available. The site in question is www.escapistmagazine.com , and if you click the link you'll probably get on the site without trouble. So did I two weeks ago, while I was still in switzerland. Now that I am back in Bosnia, the site won't load. I'm not getting a specific error, just the message from google chrome that it could not contact the site. I get the option to refresh, which brings me to the same spot again, or to load from cache, and the really weird thing is that I can load the site from cache, and that the site was dumped into cache when I tried to access it in the first place. It doesn't enable me to see the videos, though, so there's not much point in this tedious workaround.

The problem cannot be directly connected to my systems configuration. I can't log in with any other computer in my home too, and I am using the same router as I used in Switzerland. The only thing that actually changed is the modem. Chrome can't be the problem either, as I am also unable to connect with firefox.

Does anyone have an idea what could be the problem?
 

PeterRoss

Warranty man
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
1,969
Reaction score
125
Points
63
Location
Khabarovsk
Website
vk.com
Just a wild guess: try to change your DNS into, let's say, Google's DNS 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4
 

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
10,458
Reaction score
1,711
Points
203
Location
between the planets
Erm, where do I even do that in Windows 7? I can't find the network properties like they were in XP where I could adjust the DNS address...
 

orb

O-F Administrator,
News Reporter
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,020
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Erm, where do I even do that in Windows 7?
In "Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center".
You can access it directly through the link after you click on Network icon in the tray.

In your active connections you have there:
Access type: Internet
Connections: Modem/LAN/Wireless connection name [a link to network card settings] <- Click on it

Then click "Properties..." button, confirm UAC dialog (if any), and then in Networking tab click "Properties" button for "Internet Protocol version 4" or "Internet Protocol version 6" (if you use it). Next check "Use the following DNS server addresses" checkbox, and fill the form below. "OK", "OK", "Close", and you're done. ;)
 

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
10,458
Reaction score
1,711
Points
203
Location
between the planets
Right, there it is...

Configured the DNS IPs for IVP4 and IVP6, everything's still working, so I didn't break anything, but the problem with escapistmagazine still persists. :(
 

RacerX

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jan 3, 2012
Messages
303
Reaction score
9
Points
18
Location
in a field
Right, there it is...

Configured the DNS IPs for IVP4 and IVP6, everything's still working, so I didn't break anything, but the problem with escapistmagazine still persists. :(

If the site is somehow blocked run this proxy. It may set off your antivirus. I used it for over a year with no issues at all. It was developed to help users in China deal with internet censorship.

Originally created to help internet users in China find security and freedom online

http://ultrasurf.us/
 

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
10,458
Reaction score
1,711
Points
203
Location
between the planets
If the site is somehow blocked run this proxy.

The site isn't blocked, that's the weird thing. If it'd be blocked, I'd know it (K9 throws a fit from your proxy server, though...)
 

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
10,458
Reaction score
1,711
Points
203
Location
between the planets
No idea, that's way above my paygrade. I know next to nothing about Networks...
 

PeterRoss

Warranty man
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
1,969
Reaction score
125
Points
63
Location
Khabarovsk
Website
vk.com
Can you post your file "C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts" here? There may be some troubles too.
 

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
10,458
Reaction score
1,711
Points
203
Location
between the planets
Code:
# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
	127.0.0.1  	localhost
	::1             localhost

Posted after a good laugh that there is actually a folder named "etc"... :lol:
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
3,077
Reaction score
352
Points
123
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
Well, strange enough, this thread title caught my interest since from yesterday night I can't connect to only one website...and that is Forum Orbiter Italia.

http://orbiteritalia.forumotion.com/

Isn't it sad?

I can surf all the web but not FOI website...
Yesterday it started with FireFox warning me that it couldn't connect but after some clicks I got to te page.
Then this morning I was out in town and could connect through the mobile.
When I was back home on the pc, I had the same message.
Tried with IE, tried with FF, updated FF, removed cookies, cache...Still the sad same.

Avira updated and active...MalwareBytes and Spybot S&D don't find malwares or anything...

What can it be? All other websites work as usual.


Edit1: I came to think that I also have Zone Alarm (free). I didn't notice strange messages from it, but how could I check its logs to see if ZA is the "blocker"?

Edit2: now it works agin. Go figure...
 
Last edited:

Quick_Nick

Passed the Turing Test
Donator
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
4,088
Reaction score
204
Points
103
Location
Tucson, AZ
@jedidia: Noting what Ripley said, have you tried disabling all anti-virus programs? They tend to be quirky like that. Even if they don't mention blocking something, sometimes disabling AV magically makes programs work.
Once when helping someone with their laptop, an out-of-date AVG was blocking all internet, even preventing itself or Windows from updating until disabled. I believe I've had website-specific issues and definitely program-specific issues before.
 
Last edited:

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
10,458
Reaction score
1,711
Points
203
Location
between the planets
I have, didn't help. I know about antivirus software and weird issues... I used Norton once :shifty:
 

Quick_Nick

Passed the Turing Test
Donator
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
4,088
Reaction score
204
Points
103
Location
Tucson, AZ
I have, didn't help. I know about antivirus software and weird issues... I used Norton once :shifty:

Darn. Well, I just tried a Bosnia (Kalesija) proxy and it's not the country that's the problem. :lol:
I can only guess that an IP range around yours is blocked, but that still seems unlikely to be the problem.

I'm not sure how much longer you want to deal with this issue, but you could check your router logs and see if anything notable happens when attempting to connect to the site.

---------- Post added at 02:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:15 PM ----------

This looks very similar: http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/sho...out-if-a-website-s-firewall-is-blocking-my-IP
And for the record, I can connect to the site but cannot ping.
 
Last edited:

PeterRoss

Warranty man
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
1,969
Reaction score
125
Points
63
Location
Khabarovsk
Website
vk.com
And for the record, I can connect to the site but cannot ping.

Same to me. I can trace route till 'www1.tmserv.net [209.34.224.71]'.

Posted after a good laugh that there is actually a folder named "etc"... :lol:

You don't think it's strange that hosts mapping file is situated in 'drivers' folder?:lol:
Anyway, your 'hosts' is OK.

I had troubles once accessing viruscomix.com from my... er... work PC :shifty:. There was no troubles accessing it from my home computer. All other sites seemed to work. But one day I noticed I can't access any antivirus site from the same computer... Don't think 'escapistmagazine' could be associated with antiviruses in any way though.
 
Top