Orbiter-Forum  

Go Back   Orbiter-Forum > Orbiter Addons > OrbitHangar Addons & Comments
Register Blogs Orbinauts List Social Groups FAQ Projects Mark Forums Read

OrbitHangar Addons & Comments Addons uploaded at Orbithangar.com will automatically generate a new thread in this forum for comments. The thread link will also be included on the addons page.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2017, 08:51 AM   #91
Urwumpe
Certain Super User
 
Urwumpe's Avatar

Default

If you keep the remainder of the time (time -= interval or time = fmod(time,interval) ) instead of resetting it to zero, you have a more constant update and reduce the jitter a bit.
Urwumpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
Old 07-31-2017, 09:53 AM   #92
4throck
Enthusiast !
 
4throck's Avatar
Default

Fred18, all this is just constructive discussion
I'm sure it will work and perform very well!
4throck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2017, 10:20 PM   #93
fred18
Addon Developer

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4throck View Post
 Fred18, all this is just constructive discussion
I'm sure it will work and perform very well!
Sure it is! I hope my words aren't taken in the wrong way, I'm just trying to explain various aspects, but criticism and suggestions are super very welcome!

---------- Post added at 23:20 ---------- Previous post was at 10:58 ----------

In the meantime the work is almost complete. MFD is basically finished, dialog already works fine.

I implemented the proper key conversion so now if a user wants to send a keypress to the vessel the command will be :
Code:
cmd: initial_mjd duration sendkey shift_parameter alt_parameter ctrl_parameter key
with: 
initial_mjd = mjd of keypress
duration = superflous but has to be there for consistency with the other commands, any number >0 is fine, a single key press will be sent anyway
sendkey = command, has to be written like this (or with capital letters, doesn't matter)
shift_parameter = if set to 1 a shift press will be simulated, 0 if not wanted
alt_paramter = equals to above with alt key
ctrl_paramter = equals to above ctrl key
key = the letter you want to send, letters, numbers, and numpad keys are allowed
examples:
Code:
cmd: 51989.2247 1 sendkey 0 0 0 numpad5
will engage the killrot (note that for that you can also send cmd: mjd duration defap 1 0 0)

with the deltaglider
Code:
cmd: 51989.2247 1 sendkey 0 0 0 g
will lower or raise the gear, as if the G key was pressed

and so on.

Now just some minor fixes and... documentation, which will be quite huge since the addon is very big... I'll do my best about it...
fred18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
Old 08-01-2017, 11:44 PM   #94
fred18
Addon Developer

Default

I'm supposed to be writing documentation but, while I write, new features come to my mind and I start to add them.

The latest one: it will be possible to preload via scenario file a text file of messages to send automatically from ground network at simulation start. This will allow the users to save commands for a specific ship in a specific scenario in one file and then simply pass everything with the possibility of replicate anytime the scenario all in automatic.

Example situation: I want my rocket to fire its engines at a specific MJD and my tower to retract its arms in that moment? I simply write the two simple lines of commands in a txt file and I specify the filename in the scenario file of the SpaceNetwork: when I'll load the simulation, the commands will be sent automatically and I'll see them happening without having to do anything.

Note: the filename of the commands will not be automatically saved in the scenario file on simulation closing, otherwise anytime the user would close and reopen the scenario to continue the mission, the original commands of the first scenario would be resent, leading to unwanted situations, so the filename must be specified manually in the first scenario file.
fred18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
Old 08-04-2017, 10:54 AM   #95
fred18
Addon Developer

Default

And this is the latest addition.

It's going to be a basically just for fun thing, with the main screens working and nothing else in particular, but I think it's consistent with the whole Space Network idea and it can be fun as well.
It's not going to be a mandatory part of the addon. Simply in the network configuration file the user can add the item "MCC" or not, the whole system will work either with or without.





---------- Post added 4th Aug 2017 at 11:54 ---------- Previous post was 3rd Aug 2017 at 13:34 ----------

some updates with the screens starting to work. the update frequency is very low (once every 1.5 seconds) in order to not impact fps since the screen update operations are highly intensive. Those will happen only in the virtual cockpit of the MCC anyway, so no general issues for low end pc.





fred18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2017, 01:11 AM   #96
fred18
Addon Developer

Default

here's from the flight director position, you can have the mfds while looking at the big screen. Of course the MFDs will refer to the MCC vessel, but some of them may be used with the target vessel as reference (multistage 2015 mfd can, orbit mfd etc)

I had at first the idea of letting the user choose what to see in each screen but it rapidly escalated in a super complicated deal to organize, that would have become tedious to code and to use, so that's the solution I thought about:



fred18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2017, 01:07 PM   #97
fred18
Addon Developer

Default

Here's the updated station's list that will be included in the package:

#ItemNameLngLat
1DSNDSN Goldstone-116.8935.426667
2DSNDSN Madrid-4.24805640.431389
3DSNDSN Canberra148.955778-35.628611
4DSNEsa - Cebreros-4.36778240.45298
5DSNEsa - New Norcia116.191612-31.048475
6DSNEsa - Malargue-69.39806-35.776062
1TDRSTDRS 6-460
2TDRSTDRS 7850
3TDRSTDRS 8890
4TDRSTDRS 9-120
5TDRSTDRS 10-1740
6TDRSTDRS 11-1710
7TDRSTDRS 12-410
1TSNasa - Fairbanks-147.72305664.843611
2TSNasa - Wallops-75.4573637.9386
3TSKsat - Svalbard15.39745878.229656
4TSSsc - Welheim11.08074347.880495
5TSNasa - Guam144.73677613.321624
6TSSsc - Dongara115.354337-29.045054
7TSNasa - McMurdo166.666102-77.839449
8TSSansa - Harteb27.705663-25.887554
9TSKsat - Troll2.533368-72.012368
10TSSsc - Santiago-70.667673-33.150244
11TSNasa - White Sands-106.4195332.943241
12TSEsa - Kourou-52.7008535.167234
13TSEsa - Kiruna21.1065367.891797
14TSEsa - Redu5.1479650.002369
15TSEsa - Villafranca-3.95145940.442623
16TSEsa - Maspalomas-15.63083827.763474
17TSEsa - Santa Maria-25.13639336.997287
fred18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2017, 09:01 PM   #98
N_Molson
Addon Developer
 
N_Molson's Avatar

Default

Awesome, always thought there was a need for something like that !
N_Molson is online now   Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
Reply

  Orbiter-Forum > Orbiter Addons > OrbitHangar Addons & Comments


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:01 PM.

Quick Links Need Help?


About Us | Rules & Guidelines | TOS Policy | Privacy Policy

Orbiter-Forum is hosted at Orbithangar.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2017, Orbiter-Forum.com. All rights reserved.